Tour Policies


  • The Front 9 Dress Code
  • Distance Measuring Devices
  • The Front 9 Withdrawal Policy
  • Tournament Hard Card
  • Caddie Policy
  • Place of Play Guidelines
  • Spectator Guidelines

Participants must adhere to The Front 9 dress code, and the dress code of the host facility. No cutoffs or blue jeans will be allowed for both males and females. For males, all shorts must be Bermuda length. For females, shorts must extend beyond the fingertips fully extended and/or reach the mid thighs. Shirts must not expose the midriff, and all shirts must be tucked in at all times. Hats must be worn with the bill facing forward. No earrings on males.

Spectators are also asked to honor the dress code of the host facility at each one of our events.

The Front 9 Approves the Use of Distance Measuring Devices – Decision 14-3/0.5

The Front 9 will allow the use of the distance measuring devices in accordance with the Decision set by the USGA. A player may obtain distance information by using a device that measures distance only. However, if, during a stipulated round, a player uses a distance-measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect his play (e.g. gradient, wind speed, temperature, etc.), the player is in breach of Rule 14-3, for which the penalty is disqualification, regardless of whether any such additional functions are actually used.

A player may WD at any time from a The Front 9 event but here are our rules and regulations:

  1. No refund for a player to WD from an event due to weather concerns unless The Front 9 cancels the entire event.
  2. A The Front 9 event is "Official" if we complete at least 9 holes - No Refunds
  3. When you WD from an event and request a financial refund you will get you entry fee refunded less $10.
  4. If you choose to WD and roll over the fees, please contact an official. This is the easiest and most economical way to retain you money.
  5. A player must WD through the tournament system or call one of the staff to let us know that you need to WD.
  6. No shows at events will never receive a refund.

    GOLF BALLS:   A participant may only use a brand of golf balls on the most current USGA listof conforming balls.PENALTY :DISQUALIFICATION.

See Appendix III.

 

     ONE BALL RULE:  The “one-ball rule” is NOT in effect for any The Front 9 tournament.

 

     TIME OF STARTING:  See note under Rule 6-3.

The Front 9 is NOT responsible for incorrect information given out regarding tee times. The Front 9 will post tee times at the host facility and on the website. Tee times will also be available by calling the Tournament Director presiding at the event. However, it is the player’s responsibility to make sure that the tee time given to them is correct.

 

     UNDUE DELAY/PACE OF PLAY:  A player shall be subject to penalty if he/she unduly delays play, Rule 6-7. The Front 9 local rule for pace of play is readily available at all tournaments.

 

     PRACTICE:  During suspension of play, practice is permitted, but only in areas specifically designated for practice by The Front 9 rules committee (See Local Rule Sheet). NOTE: All practice is prohibited during suspension of play for a dangerous situation. A player may not play the competition course between rounds of play.

 

     LIFTING AN EMBEDDED BALL:  See Appendix I.

 

OUT-OF-BOUNDS:  Where white stakes or fence posts are used, the nearest inside points at ground level define out-of-bounds. When out-of- bounds is defined by a white line on the ground, the line itself is out-of-bounds.

 

     GROUND UNDER REPAIR:  Enclosed white line areas define ground under repair. The white lines are considered ground under repair. Other areas of ground under repair, even though not so marked include: French drains (trenches filled with stones or the like), newly trenched areas and sod seams, and beautification areas identified by a BLUE stake (Mandatory relief). Relief is for the lie of the ball only.

 

     RETAINING WALLS AND PILINGS:  When located within water Hazards or within and/or around bunkers, retaining walls and pilings are integral parts of the course.

 

     TURF PLUGS ON PUTTING GREENS:  On putting greens, turf plugs may be repaired as provided in Rule 16-1c.

 

     ARTIFICALLY SURFACED ROADS AND PATHS; WHITE LINES:

White lined areas tying into artificially surfaced roads and paths are part of the obstruction, thus not ground under repair.

 

     WATER HAZARDS:  Defined by YELLOW lines and designated by YELLOW stakes. When both lines and stakes are present, the lines define the margin of the hazard.

 

     LATERAL WATER HAZARDS: Defined by RED lines and designated by RED stakes. When both lines and stakes are present, the lines define the margin of the lateral water hazard.

 

     WRAPPINGS, ELECTRICAL WIRES, AND CABLES: When closely attached to trees or immovable obstructions, wrappings, wires, cables, etc. are not considered obstructions.

 

     TEMPORARY OBSTRUCTIONS:  See Appendix I (includes obstructions installed for the competition and air circulation fans.)

 

     PROTECTION OF YOUNG TREES: See Appendix I

 

     FIXED SPRINKLER HEADS: See Appendix I.

 

     DISTANCE-MEASURING DEVICES: Distance-measuring devices are allowed at The Front 9 events – See Appendix IV.

 

     SUSPENSION OF PLAY DUE TO DANGEROUS SITUATION (NOTE TO RULE 6-8B):  As there have been many deaths and injuries from lightning on golf courses, all clubs and sponsors of golf competitions are urged to take precautions for the protection of persons against lightning. Attention is called to Rules 6-8 and 33-2d. If the committee desires to adopt the condition in the Note under Rule 6-8b, the following wording is recommended: “when play is suspended by the Committee for a dangerous situation, if the players in a match or group are between the play of two holes, they shall not resume play until the Committee has ordered a resumption of play. If they are in the process of playing a hole, they shall discontinue play immediately shall not thereafter resume play until the Committee has ordered a resumption of play. If a player fails to discontinue play immediately, he shall be disqualified unless circumstances warrant waiving such penalty as provided in Rule 33-7. The signal for suspending play due to a dangerous situation will be a prolonged note of the siren.” The following signals are generally used and it is recommended that all Committees do similarly: Discontinue Play Immediately: One prolonged note of siren. Resume Play: Two short notes of siren, repeated.

 

     RESULT OF COMPETITION: When all scores have been posted on the official scoreboard and approved by the Rules Committee, the competition is deemed to have been officially announced.

 

     CODE OF CONDUCT: There shall be no abusive language, disrespect to staff or volunteers, use of tobacco, alcohol of illegal drugs, or any conduct unbecoming a lady or gentleman before, during, or after the event. Violation of these standards will result in disqualification.

 

Rule 3-3:  See the USGA Rule Book. This rule allows a player to play two balls if he/she is unclear about a rules situation and a Rules Official is not nearby. A player SHALL announce to his fellow competitors that he is going to play another ball and he SHALL determine which ball he wants to score with. Secondly a player MUST report the situation to an Official before signing their scorecard. If a player does not follow these procedures it will result in disqualification.
 

 

 

Boys & Girls 6-9, Boys 10-13, Girls 10-13 - Caddies Allowed (Except for the BGF Junior National Championships and other outside events on the schedule)


A “caddie” is one who assists the player in accordance with the Rules, which may include carrying (transporting) or handling the player’s club during play. 

Along with the use of caddies comes strict guidelines and polices that all players and caddies will be held to. 

Policies: 
• Caddies will be allowed to transport the player’s clubs and equipment. 
• Caddies will be allowed to search for a player’s golf ball 
• Caddies will be allowed to clean a players golf ball 
• Caddies will be able to give players advice (Pace of Play Policy will be strictly enforced) 
• Caddies will be allowed to transport a player only when shuttle holes have been designated on the Notice to Competitors, during evacuation/restart or back to a previous spot in order play in accordance with Rule 20-5 and then back to where the player was picked up. Penalty for breach of the Transportation Condition is: Two strokes for each hole at which the breach occurred; maximum penalty per round is four strokes. 

Motorized Carts 
Caddies will be allowed to use motorized carts. Players will not be able to ride in the motorized cart at any point during the round. Caddies may use the motorized cart to transport themselves and the player’s equipment ONLY. If the player is in breach of this rule they will be subject to a 2 stroke penalty for unauthorized transportation. 

The Front 9 Junior Golf Tour has the authority to eliminate or modify this policy at any time. 

Breach of Policies and or rules by caddies 
1st Offense = Warning from a The Front 9 rules official 
2nd Offense = Caddie will be removed from the golf course 

If a player can receive a penalty for a breach of a Rule then the same breach by their caddie will cause the player to receive the same penalty.

STROKE PLAY

 

Rule 6-7. Undue Delay; Slow Play states: “The player MUST play without undue delay and in accordance with any pace of play guidelines that the Committee may establish. Between completion of a hole and playing from the next teeing ground, the player must not unduly delay play."

Summary

When a group is out of position at any time the players in the group are subject to penalty. Out of position means any group that is either over their prescribed average time limit or a group that starts the play of any hole that is open is deemed to be Out-of-Position. Let’s make this real simple – If your group is not keeping up with the group ahead of you no matter the Pace of Play then you are Out-of Position. Read the rule above it says a player MUST play without undue delay, there are no options.

 

When the tournament Staff sees a group Out-Of- Position the staff member will let the group know that they are officially Out-of-Position and that they MUST get back into position no matter the circumstances. The Front 9 staff will let the group know how many holes they will be given to get back into position.  If the group does not respond and get back into position then they will be subject to penalty.  All of the players may be penalized or just one player depending on their time and progress playing each shot. The SJGT staff member will monitor the group and determine if there is a problem with one or all of the players.

 

Allotted Time

The allotted time will be determined at each golf course and at each tournament. The allotted time per hole depends on the layout, difficulty and the number of shuttles at a golf course.  Most of the tournament sites will either allot the players 14 to 16 minutes per hole.  This will allow all players and groups to play each course anywhere between 4 hours and 12 minutes to 4 hours and 48 minutes. The groups must finish their round within 15 minutes of the group ahead or finish in their allotted time based on the pace set at the beginning of the round.   All players shall play without undue delay in 2016. 

 

Penalties

 

Once a group is warned there are no more warnings.  The Official will have the authority to assess the entire group a one stroke penalty to  individual players depending on individual timing.  Each player will be allowed to play each individual shot within 40 seconds.  The 40 seconds starts when the Official determines that it is your time to play. Figuring out a yardage, reading a putting and selecting a club are not exempt when the individual player is being timed and it is determined that it is their turn to play. If the group does not get back into position based on the information given by the monitoring Official then the Official will let the group know at that time if all or one of the players is penalized for their first breach. The penalty for the first breach is one shot, second breach is two shots and the third breach is disqualification.

 

Suggestions to Keep Moving

 

1.     Be ready to play when it is your turn; figure your yardage, read putts while the other player is playing their shot.

2.     If you have hit a ball that may be lost outside of a hazard or out-of-bounds, please hit a provisional

3.     If you are involved in a Rules Situation and an Official is not present play two balls under Rule 3-3 and make sure you follow the guidelines.

4.     Do not mark every putt, go ahead and tap in.

5.     Do not walk more than 10 yards ahead of your ball to get a yardage.

6.     If your group does get behind then the player that holes out first may want to walk to the next tee and go ahead and tee off.

7.     Walk with a purpose between holes and between shots speed up.

8.     Encourage other players in the group to pay attention and keep up.

9.     Know your position on the golf course and don’t wait for an Official to tell you to speed up

10.   Shorten your pre-shot routine, pull the trigger.

11.   Do not worry about the group behind you, pay attention to the group in front of you and know if you are in position or not.

12.   When looking for a lost ball, make sure you do not take more than 5 minutes.  Keep the time on your watch when the player starts their search. If it takes more than 5 minutes the ball is lost by definition.

What CAN a spectator do at a The Front 9 event?

 

  1. Rent a golf cart when the host facility agrees.
  2. Assist players when looking for a golf ball.
  3. Give players food or drinks when needed.
  4. Carry player’s extras like jackets, rain gear, etc.
  5. Congratulate players when they perform well.
  6. Serve as a forecaddie for your group.
  7. Suggest to a player that he invoke Rule 3-3 when seeking help for a ruling. Play two balls and determine which ball you prefer to score with.
  8. Shuttle a player back to the tee or a previous shot if there is a lost ball and the player did not hit a provisional.
  9. Adhere to the dress codes of the golf course.
  10. Call the tournament Rules Official on their cell phone when needed for a ruling. Phone numbers are always on the players Rule Sheet.
  11. If using a cell phone please make sure you are far enough away from play not to disturb any players.

 

What a spectator CANNOT do at a The Front 9 event.

 

  1. Give any advice to a player, i.e. swing tips, yardages, etc. – Rule 8-1 or communicate with a player in any other language besides English.  (2 stroke penalty)
  2. Take golf carts off the cart paths.
  3. Use their Cell phone near any of the players and be disruptive or loud during the round.
  4. Carry a players clubs or shuttle players around the golf course.
  5. Walk with a player down the fairway and carry on a conversation. Best thing is to just stay away and observe from a distance.
  6. Participate in rulings on the golf course – Please allow our staff to handle.
  7. Participate or intervene in scoring at the scoring table.
  8. Excessive or loud talking on the course that may interfere with your group or a group nearby.
  9. Ride more than two people on the golf carts.

Stand in teeing area or on the putting surface when players are present.